dem-331t_b2_image_lside


DEM-331T

Bidirectional SFP Gigabit Fiber Transceiver

The DEM-331T Bidirectional Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceivers are external transceivers designed for insertion in SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) slots of network devices for transmission and reception of data signals on the fiber cables. These transceivers provide the Gigabit operation and physical compactness to deliver the speed, reliable long-distance data transfer, and deployment flexibility that today’s fiber networks require.

  • Maximum 40 km Fiber Cable Distance
  • Use Single-mode Fiber Cable
  • Bidirectional Operation Using Separate Transmit and Receive Wavelengths
  • Self-contained in Standard Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Package
  • Durable Metal Enclosure

Ideal for Long Distance Application

The DEM-331T transceiver can be used to connect together switches, servers and fiber modules on a campus or metropolitan area network (MAN). Providing up to 40 km (DEM-331T) fiber cable distance, these highly integrated transceivers offer low jitter performance for extended optical link support without any degradation in performance.


Reliable Transmission

The DEM-331T transceiver combines transmitting and receiving signals onto one fiber strand using two wavelengths. These transceivers are used in pair. At one end, one transceiver uses one wavelength to transmit and a second wavelength to receive. At the other end, the other transceiver flips that relationship.


Standard Compliance

The DEM-331T transceiver use standard simplex LC connectors for fiber cable connection. They conform to industry standards and are interoperable with D-Link Gigabit switches. Hotswap capability allows network administrators to plug or unplug them from the SFP slots without having to turn off the power of the connected device.


Durable

The DEM-331R transceiver is packed in a Small Form Pluggable (SFP) metal housing to increase durability.

Category

Title

Type

Link

Datasheet Full Technical Specifications pdf

Go to top